fbpx
Vegan Liftz is a community-supported website. We may earn a small commission on purchases made through our links. Learn more.

Are French Fries Vegan? What About McDonald’s Fries?

Jason Hughes
Published by Jason Hughes
Fact checked by Markus Oliver, BHSc FACT CHECKED
Last updated: March 22, 2022

Is it possible to eat vegan french fries? If you love potatoes and are considering going vegan but aren't sure if fast-food french fries are vegan-friendly, you've come to the right place.

The majority of french fries are suitable for vegans. The question remains, are french fries vegan? French fries are typically fried in vegetable oil, making them vegan. French fries are one of the few vegan options available in restaurants (fast food or otherwise). However, they are not always vegan because they can be fried in animal lard or fat.

We looked through their ingredient lists to see if the most popular fast-food chains were vegan.

The outcomes are listed below. Here's a thorough examination of whether or not fast-food french fries are vegan.

Please let us know if we missed any restaurants you are interested in by leaving a comment at the bottom of the page.

Is There a Vegan Version of McDonald's French Fries? 

We hate to break it to you, but McDonald's french fries in the United States are not vegan and aren't even vegetarian, which is unexpected. According to World of Vegan, Mc’s amazing fries contain dairy in the form of milk and meat in the form of beef. So no, in the United States, the fries are made with natural beef flavor that also contains milk derivatives. Too bad, right?

Are Popeyes’ French Fries Vegan?

If you're vegan, you might be wondering if Popeyes' French fries are vegan. The answer is... it depends. Some Popeyes locations use pork lard in their frying oil, so if you want to ensure that your fries are vegan, you'll need to ask the employees specifically. But even if your local restaurant uses a different type of oil, the fries still might not be vegan because they could potentially be cooked in a fryer that's also used for chicken or seafood. So if you're looking for a vegan-friendly fast food option, Popeyes probably isn't your best bet.

Burger King's French Fries, Are They Vegan?

Burger King's fries contain only plant-based ingredients. But, there may be some crucial points to consider.

Palm Oil - Because of the amount of animal suffering and environmental devastation caused by the palm business, not all vegans consume palm oil.

The cooking oil - The fries are cooked in the same fryer that is used to prepare dairy items.

Both are gray areas, and the second appears to be prevalent in nearly all fast food establishments, so you'll have to decide where you stand on them.

Some vegans consider Burger King's french fries to be vegan, although strict vegans may disagree due to the palm oil and the fact that the fries are cooked in the same oil as other non-vegan items. So, again, it all depends on how you see cross-contamination.

Wendy's French Fries, are They Vegan?

Wendy's has one of the most extensive ingredient lists we've ever seen for french fries, but all the ingredients are derived from plants.

So, Wendy's fries are vegan?

Wendy's famed fries are produced with vegan oil, which is excellent news for plant-based diners everywhere. These fries never let you down when you're looking for a fast snack.

Which vegan french fries are there?

Vegans can enjoy French Fries, Hash Browns, Potato Wedges, and Seasoned Curly Fries.

Are KFC Fries Vegetarian in the United States?

Is it true that KFC fries are vegan? KFC's secret recipe fries are vegan-friendly. If you are a bit worried about the possible cross-contamination, you can check with your area’s KFC and see whether or not a fryer is shared for french fries and other non-vegan products. KFC fries are vegan, as they don't contain any dairy or animal-based ingredients.

It's worth noting, though, that not all locations fry their vegetable and vegan-friendly options separately. Just in case, we recommend inquiring about cooking procedures at each restaurant before placing an order.

Carl's Jr. Fries: Are French Fries Vegan Here?

In terms of ingredients, Carl's Jr. fries, both regular and crinkle-cut, are vegan-friendly.

While we don't know the particular recipe they use for their fries, they are free of egg, milk, and shellfish allergens and are marketed as vegetarian-friendly, according to the list of allergens.

Carl's Jr. takes a bit of extra care with their vegan fries, as they promote the fact that they are vegan-friendly throughout January when the 'Veganuary' movement is in full gear.

Of course, this does not rule out the possibility of cross-contamination in the fryers, but several Carl's Jr locations have set aside fryers expressly for vegan customers.

Are Chick-Fil Fries Vegan-Friendly?

Yes, their vegan Waffle Potato Fries are available and loved by many vegans. Crinkle-cut waffle fries are among Chick-Fil's best-selling and most popular menu items. These waffle fries are vegan-friendly because they are made entirely of potatoes. If you want a hash brown for breakfast, Chick-Fil-A hash browns are vegan-friendly as well.

Are French Fries Vegan from Five Guys?

These french fries are only seasoned with salt and include no other flavorings or additives, making them vegan-friendly. This implies that the Five Guys French Fries contain only three ingredients: potatoes, salt, and peanut oil, making them a great vegan alternative.

Furthermore, except for the fries, the bulk of the products on the Five Guys menu is grilled rather than fried, reducing the danger of cross-contamination.

Because the menu at Five Guys is limited, it is significantly less likely than at other fast-food restaurants that their fries have shared a fryer with a product containing meat or animal-derived substances.

Final Thoughts

Although French fries are derived from potatoes, they are often served alongside meat-filled burgers, and there are numerous additional elements to consider when determining what defines a vegan french fry.

Are French fries vegan?

To be honest, whether or not fast-food french fries are vegan depends on the restaurant itself. Potatoes are the primary ingredient of fries, as you surely already know. Potatoes are unquestionably vegan (at least to our knowledge). Different restaurant brands use different types of oil to fry french fries; most use vegetable oils, whereas McDonald's utilizes a flavoring extract based on animal tallow.

It's generally best if you directly ask the restaurant. Or simply make them yourself at home, knowing exactly what goes into your fries.


About the author